CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88512

Mr. John Hudson
Santa’s Best
P.O. Box 5011
Millville, NJ 08332-5011

RE: The tariff classification of velvet table runners and mantelpiece scarves from China.

Dear Mr. Hudson:

In your letter dated February 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are referred to as a table runner Item #20153 and a mantle scarf Item #20140. Both items are stated to be made from 65 percent acetate and 35 percent nylon. The top surface of these items is a “crushed velvet” woven pile fabric backed with woven fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of “crushed velvet”. The table runners measure 72 inches long. The runners have two pointed ends with tassel attached to each end. The mantle scarves measure 96 inches long. The front edge of the scarf has five triangular points with tassels that will hang over the edge of the mantle and two additional points with tassels that will hang over the sides of the mantle.

Although heading 6302 provides for table linen including runners, Explanatory Note (2) for heading 6302 excludes from the provision certain articles made from lace, velvet or brocade materials. Items made from these materials are not regarded as articles of table linen and are classified in heading 6304. Since the instant table runners are of "crushed velvet" construction heading, 6304 applies.

The applicable subheading for the table runners and mantelpiece scarves will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The table runner and mantle scarf fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division